Suggested Transceivers and Cables for Broadcom-based Switches

Follow

Cumulus Linux does not preclude the use of any industry-standard transceiver or direct-attached cabling, as we believe you should have the choice to source standard components directly from manufacturers or from a broad range of resellers.

The following is a list of industry-standard transceivers and cables, sorted by type, with the necessary compliance requirements that have shown to work well in systems using Broadcom ASICs running Cumulus Linux. These examples, along with the sample part number, link to the vendor's website (where available), and should provide enough information to source products from your favorite transceiver or cable vendor. Some hardware platforms on the Cumulus Linux HCL may have more specific examples for use with their equipment running Cumulus Linux.

In addition, the InterOperability Laboratory at University of New Hampshire maintains a list of cables and optics for which it has conducted interoperability and conformance testing, focusing on some specific switch/connector combinations for some Cumulus Linux releases.

Please be sure to check with the latest release notes for the version of Cumulus Linux you are running for any known caveats.

 

Category Type Minimum Compliance Requirements
per Type and/or Category
Manufacturer(s) Media Reach

Online Part Number

(As of July 2014)

10/100/1000 RJ45 Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6A, Cat7       100m  

 

Category Type Minimum Compliance Requirements per Type and/or Category Manufacturer(s) Media Reach

Online Part Number

(As of July 2014)

1G Copper SFP 1000BASE-T 

 

  Copper     

Note: Only SERDES-based 1000BASE-T SFP modules are supported; SGMII versions are not. Further, Marvell MV88E1111 revision 1 cables are not supported.

 

Category Type Minimum Compliance Requirements per Type and/or Category Manufacturer(s) Media Reach

Online Part Number

(As of July 2014)

1G Optical SFP  

IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ah
SFP MSA Specification 

       
  1000BASE-SX IEEE Std 802.3-2005, PMD Type 1000BASE-SX Lumentum MMF 300m PLRXPL-VI-S24-22
      10GTek MMF 550m ASF85-24-X2
  1000BASE-LX IEEE Std 802.3, 2002 Edition, Clause 38, PMD Type 1000BASE-LX 10GTek SMF 10km ASF13-24-10

 

Category Type Minimum Compliance Requirements per Type and/or Category Manufacturer(s) Media Reach

Online Part Number 

(As of July 2014)

10G Optical SFP+   IEEE 802.3ae
MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431 
       
  10GBASE-SR IEEE Std 802.3ae, Clause 52, PMD Type 10GBASE-SR Finisar MMF 300m FTLX8571D3BCL
      10GTek MMF 300m AXS85-192-M3
  10GBASE-LR IEEE 802.3ae, Clause 52, PMD Type 10GBASE-LR 10GTek SMF 10km AXS13-192-10

 

Category Type Minimum Compliance Requirements per Type and/or Category Manufacturer(s) Media Reach

Online Part Number 

(As of July 2014)

40G Optical QSFP   IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)
QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 (or SFF-8435)
       
  40GBASE-SR4 IEEE 802.3ba – PMD Type 40GBASE-SR4  Lumentum OM3/OM4 MMF 100m/150m JQP-04SWAA1
      10GTek OM3/OM4 MMF 100m/150m QSFP-SR4
  40GBASE-LR4 IEEE 802.3ba – PMD Type 40GBASE-LR4 Lumentum SMF 10km JQP-04LWBA1
      10GTek SMF 10km QSFP-LR4

 

Category Type Minimum Compliance Requirements per Type and/or Category Manufacturer(s) Media Reach

Online Part Number

(As of July 2014)

Direct Attach Cables 10GE to 10GE SFP+ "Direct Attach"
Cables
SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Cables on Demand Copper Pre-terminated lengths ranging from 0.5m to 10m SF-SFPP2EPASS-00X
(X = 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 8.5, 9, 10)
  40G to 40G Cable QSFP+ "Direct Attach"
Cables 
QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 Cables on Demand Copper

Pre-terminated lengths
ranging from 0.5m to 7m

SF-QSFPPEXPAS-00X
(X = 1,3,5,7)
  40G QSFP to 4x10G SFP+ "Direct Attach" Cables QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436
SFP+ MSA SFF-8431
Cables on Demand Copper Pre-terminated lengths ranging from 0.5m to 5m

SF-QSFP4SFPPS-00X
(X= 1, 3, 5)

 

Category Type Minimum Compliance Requirements per Type and/or Category Manufacturer(s) Media Reach

Online Part Number 

(As of July 2014)

Active Optical Cables 40G to 40G Cable QSFP+ "AOC"
Cables
QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 Finisar Fiber

Pre-terminated lengths
ranging from 3m to 100m

FCBG410QB1CXX
(XX = 03, 05, 10, 15, 20, 30, 50, X0)

If you cannot get information directly from the hardware partner, please contact Cumulus Networks at our support portal.

Unsupported Cables and Optics

The following cables and optics are not supported on Cumulus Linux switches when used in combination with the listed switch and NIC models:

Switch Model  NIC Model  Optic/Cable 
Any Tomahawk-based switch QLogic 100G NIC (QL45611HLCU-CK) 100G AOC cable 
Any Tomahawk-based switch   Intel XL710 40G NIC  Non-Intel-branded 40G-SR4 optics
Any Broadcom-based switch Mellanox ConnectX-4 NIC 100G LR4 optics
Any Any 10G-BASE-ZR optics, including the Finisar FTLX1871D3BCL 
Quanta LY9 N/A Any by SAE Magnetics HK

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk