How do I find out the type of transceiver used in the port?

Follow

Issue

How do I find out the type of transceiver used in the port?

Environment

  • Cumulus Linux, versions 2.1 and later

Resolution

Use the ethtool command with the -module information argument on the interface in question.

The example below queries interface swp3:

cumulus@switch$ sudo ethtool -m swp3
        Identifier                                : 0x03 (SFP)
        Extended identifier                       : 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)
        Connector                                 : 0x07 (LC)
        Transceiver codes                         : 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x01 0x20 0x40 0x0c 0x05
        Transceiver type                          : Ethernet: 1000BASE-SX
        Transceiver type                          : FC: intermediate distance (I)
        Transceiver type                          : FC: Shortwave laser w/o OFC (SN)
        Transceiver type                          : FC: Multimode, 62.5um (M6)
        Transceiver type                          : FC: Multimode, 50um (M5)
        Transceiver type                          : FC: 200 MBytes/sec
        Transceiver type                          : FC: 100 MBytes/sec
        Encoding                                  : 0x01 (8B/10B)
        BR, Nominal                               : 2100MBd
        Rate identifier                           : 0x00 (unspecified)
        Length (SMF,km)                           : 0km
        Length (SMF)                              : 0m
        Length (50um)                             : 300m
        Length (62.5um)                           : 150m
        Length (Copper)                           : 0m
        Length (OM3)                              : 0m
        Laser wavelength                          : 850nm
        Vendor name                               : JDSU            
        Vendor OUI                                : 00:01:9c
        Vendor PN                                 : PLRXPL-VI-S24-22
        Vendor rev                                : 1   
        Optical diagnostics support               : Yes
        Laser bias current                        : 21.348 mA
        Laser output power                        : 0.3186 mW / -4.97 dBm
        Receiver signal average optical power     : 0.3195 mW / -4.96 dBm
        Module temperature                        : 41.70 degrees C / 107.05 degrees F
        Module voltage                            : 3.2947 V
        Alarm/warning flags implemented           : Yes
        Laser bias current high alarm             : Off
        Laser bias current low alarm              : Off
        Laser bias current high warning           : Off
        Laser bias current low warning            : Off
        Laser output power high alarm             : Off
        Laser output power low alarm              : Off
        Laser output power high warning           : Off
        Laser output power low warning            : Off
        Module temperature high alarm             : Off
        Module temperature low alarm              : Off
        Module temperature high warning           : Off
        Module temperature low warning            : Off
        Module voltage high alarm                 : Off
        Module voltage low alarm                  : Off
        Module voltage high warning               : Off
        Module voltage low warning                : Off
        Laser rx power high alarm                 : Off
        Laser rx power low alarm                  : Off
        Laser rx power high warning               : Off
        Laser rx power low warning                : Off
        Laser bias current high alarm threshold   : 10.000 mA
        Laser bias current low alarm threshold    : 1.000 mA
        Laser bias current high warning threshold : 9.000 mA
        Laser bias current low warning threshold  : 2.000 mA
        Laser output power high alarm threshold   : 0.8000 mW / -0.97 dBm
        Laser output power low alarm threshold    : 0.1000 mW / -10.00 dBm
        Laser output power high warning threshold : 0.6000 mW / -2.22 dBm
        Laser output power low warning threshold  : 0.2000 mW / -6.99 dBm
        Module temperature high alarm threshold   : 90.00 degrees C / 194.00 degrees F
        Module temperature low alarm threshold    : -40.00 degrees C / -40.00 degrees F
        Module temperature high warning threshold : 85.00 degrees C / 185.00 degrees F
        Module temperature low warning threshold  : -40.00 degrees C / -40.00 degrees F
        Module voltage high alarm threshold       : 4.0000 V
        Module voltage low alarm threshold        : 0.0000 V
        Module voltage high warning threshold     : 3.6450 V
        Module voltage low warning threshold      : 2.9550 V
        Laser rx power high alarm threshold       : 1.6000 mW / 2.04 dBm
        Laser rx power low alarm threshold        : 0.0100 mW / -20.00 dBm
        Laser rx power high warning threshold     : 1.0000 mW / 0.00 dBm
        Laser rx power low warning threshold      : 0.0200 mW / -16.99 dBm

More Information

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk